Past National Champions

Year Venue Boat Number Boat Name Winners Winners Club
2019 Rock 2533 Smartie Pants James Goss & Chris White South Staffs
2018 Sidmouth 2533 Smartie Pants Chris White & Nicola White South Staffs
2017 Brixham 2495 Well Dodgy Stuart Hydon & Nick Hydon Shustoke
2016 Lyme Regis 2495 Well Dodgy Stuart Hydon & Rachael Rhodes Shustoke
2015 Saundersfoot 2521 Mozzy Alan Krailing & Joe Hunt Waldringfield
2014 Penzance 2519 Wicked Rumours Charlie Roome & Jeremy Stephens Ranelagh
2013 Felixstowe Ferry 2491 Forty Two Stephen Videlo & Maddie Harris Waldringfield
2012 Royal Plymouth Corinthian 2530 Steve Hall & Simon Haighton
2011 Abersoch 2521 Mozzy Alan Krailing & Tim Linsell Waldringfield
2010 Teignmouth 2452 Kiss My Face 2 Harry Pynn & Michael John Gifford Waldringfield
2009 Brixham 2464 Rocket Ronnie Alan Krailing & Edd McArdle Waldringfield
2008 Bridlington RYYC 2494 Fishy Fingers Too Chris Fish & Beth Condie Waldringfield
2007 Looe 2496 Nelly the Elephant Steve Cumley & Eluned Jones Barnt Green
2006 Penzance 2464 Rocket Ronnie Alan Krailing & Edd McArdle Waldringfield
2005 Abersoch 2288 Crewsaver Sarah Richards & Nigel Wakefield Newport
2004 Royal Torbay 2288 Crewsaver Sarah Richards & Nigel Wakefield Newport
2003 Exmouth 2347 Ermintrude Dougal Scott & Ruth Johnson Rock
2002 Looe 2311 Bomber Emma Harris & Becky Priest Waldringfield
2001 Saundersfoot 2347 Ermintrude Dougal Scott & Nigel Scott Ranelagh
2000 Weymouth 2379 Vern Steve Bolland & Karen Bolland Bristol Corinthian
1999 Felixstowe Ferry 2341 Mr Rhubarbs Lunchbox John Brickwood & Vicky Brickwood Frensham Pond
1998 Penzance 2341 Mr Rhubarbs Lunchbox John Brickwood & Vicky Brickwood Frensham Pond
1997 Exmouth 2331 Fancy Liquor Tim Fells & Justin Eplett BUOYS
1996 Royal Torbay 1852 Matt Snedker & Suzie Hammett Victor Mature
1995 Tenby 1852 Matt Snedker & Liz Snedker Victor Mature
1994 Fowey 2223 Alice Chris Allen & Nigel Hufton Bosham
1993 Exmouth 2331 Fancy Liquor Tim Fells & Justin Eplett BUOYS
1992 Abersoch 2264 Camembert Mark Rushall & Liz Rushall Emsworth
1991 Brixham 2264 Camembert Mark Rushall & Liz Rushall Emsworth
1990 Fowey 2264 Camembert Mark Rushall & Liz Rushall Emsworth
1989 Herne Bay 2223 Alice Ian Southworth & Chris Allen Southport
1988 Abersoch 2191 Buffalo Breath Tim Fells & Justin Eplett Grafham Water
1987 Penzance 2169 Flash in the Pan Ian Walters & Mike Worley Draycote Water
1986 Felixstowe Ferry 1473 Bagheera John Brickwood & Andy Hicks Victor Mature
1985 Plymouth Mayflower 2051 Paul Raby & A Vickory Midland
1984 Saundersfoot 2040 Ian Southworth & David Hayes Southport
1983 Weymouth 1955 Skidmarks Dave Smithwhite & Mike Kyte Frensham Pond
1982 Royal Torbay 1955 Skidmarks Dave Smithwhite & Mike Kyte Frensham Pond
1981 Plymouth Corinthian 1852 Mike Wigmore & M Savage Midland
1980 Pwllheli 1740 Priapus Alan Jessop & Miss S Landon Grafham Water
1979 Tenby 1658 Ian Videlo & Malcolm Courts Frensham Pond
1978 Hayling Island 1680 Mr Earl Ken Black & Debbie Black Stokes Bay
1977 Paignton 1680 Mr Earl Ken Black & Debbie Black Stokes Bay
1976 Tenby 1542 Bob Suggitt & Mandy Suggitt Barnt Green
1975 Royal Torbay 1462 Speedoo Ken Black & Debbie Smith Stokes Bay
1974 Whitstable 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond
1973 Hayling Island 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond
1972 Plymouth RNSA 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond
1971 Falmouth 800 Michael MacNamara & M Bell Exe
1970 River Towy 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond
1969 Hayling Island 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond
1968 Royal Harwich 43 Julian Hereward & Cathy Foster Frensham Pond