Larks at the Waldringfield Easter Egg

The first day of the Easter Egg will hopefully go down as one of the toughest days sailing of the year. I say hopefully because I'm not sure anyone would survive another! 16 knots of breeze, three races back-to back, 3 mile beats against the tide and all this at WSC’s traditional curtain raiser; we certainly weren't eased in gently.

After 6 hours on the water the battle weary fleet was lead by Alan Krailing and Joe Hunt, who despite achieving a perfect score, certainly hadn't had it all their own way. Behind them Spunge and Clare Nunn had shown great speed and consistency to rack up 3 thirds.

On day 2 the breeze was still up but today the race committee showed some mercy with 3 races of much more reasonable length and even a break for lunch.

The racing was close with 3 different race winners, Chris Fish and Beth Condie in race 4, Matt Stearn and Kerry Robson in race 5 and Matt and Emma White in race 6. Despite failing to add to their tally of wins from day 1, a consistent set of results was enough to secure the Easter Egg trophy for Alan and Joe, with Matt and Kerry 2nd and Chris and Beth 3rd.

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 2521 WSC ALAN KRAILING JOE HUNT 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 10.0 7.0
2nd 2444 WSC Matt Stearn Kerry Robson 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 22.0 13.0
3rd 2494 WSC Christopher Fish Beth Condie (5.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 19.0 14.0
4th 2471 WSC MATT WHITE EMMA WHITE (6.0) 4.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 22.0 16.0
5th 2341 WSC ANDREW NUNN CLARE GOSLING 3.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 28.0 20.0
6th 2483 WSC IAN VIDELO ALYSON VIDELO 4.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 30.0 24.0
7th 2298 WSC Will Branton Gemma Thompson 7.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 (10.0) 47.0 37.0
8th 2413 WSC Geoff Mayhew Izzy Everitt (15.0 DNF) 8.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 54.0 39.0
9th 2131 (2501) WSC Geoff Sinton Christian Trett (15.0 DNS) 6.0 8.0 12.0 11.0 9.0 61.0 46.0
10th 2324 Geoff Harris Maggie Harris 8.0 10.0 (15.0 DNS) 11.0 10.0 11.0 65.0 50.0
11th 2086 WSC Andrew Cooney Ewan Coorey (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNS 8.0 9.0 7.0 69.0 54.0
12th 2500 WSC AARON WOOLF ANGUS STONE (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNS 9.0 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 84.0 69.0
13th 2331 WSC Alastair McHardy Kay Maddox (15.0 DNC) 11.0 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 86.0 71.0
14th 2272 WSC Patrick Cooney Gus / Freya Cooney (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNS 90.0 75.0

Alan Krailing - 26th April 2014

 
 
© 2013 Lark Class Owners Association